Personal Data Protection Management

WTG is committed in playing its part in complying to the Singapore Government statutory body – Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) who administer and enforce the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) established on 02 January 2013. The other roles of PDPC include undertaking public education and engagement programmes to help organisations understand and comply with the PDPA as well as to promote greater awareness of the importance of personal data protection in Singapore.

WTG aims to keep itself in line with the Government’s initiative and mission to promote and enforce personal data protection so as to foster an environment of trust among businesses and consumers, contributing to a vibrant Singapore economy.

To strengthen its efforts, WTG has created this Personal Data Protection Management to help ensure its compliance to the Act. WTG aims to be a trusted business partner of confidence and assurance dealing with, be it our Clients or Business Partner Organisations, members of WTG itself or members of the public.

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of Singapore

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA provides for the establishment of a national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry. The DNC Registry allows individuals to register their Singapore telephone numbers to opt out of receiving marketing phone calls, mobile text messages such as SMS or MMS, and faxes from organisations.

The PDPA takes effect in phases starting with provisions relating to the formulation of the PDPC on 02 January 2013. Provisions relating to the DNC Registry came into effect on 02 January 2014 and the main data protection rules will come in force on 02 July 2014. This allows time for organisations to review and adopt internal personal data protection policies and practices, to help them comply with the PDPA.

(Above content on PDPC & PDPA are extracted from www.pdpc.gov.sg)

Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO)

You may contact the Personal Data Protection Officer (DPO), by clicking here.

 

sell-with-us

sell-with-us

rent-with-us

rent-with-us

join-us

join-us

WTG Properties


Project:D15. EAST COAST ROAD
Tenure:FREEHOLD
Price:$3,500,000